2021 MHSAA championships l 2019 MHSAA championships
FINALS
Saturday June 18, 2022
At Michigan State University
No. 1 Orchard Lake St. Mary's Preparatory 1, Grosse Pointe North 0
> 'Hungrier Than Ever' St. Mary's Wins 3rd-Straight Title in Record Perfection
> Orchard Lake St. Mary's finishes off perfection, but only barely, vs. Grosse Pointe North
> Orchard Lake St. Mary's defeats GP North in Division 1, 1-0
> Caughey, Oliver combine to complete St. Mary's record season
Saturday June 18, 2022
At Michigan State University
No. 1 Ada Forest Hills Eastern 3, No. 14 Grand Rapids Christian 0
> Parks Thrives on Mound & at Plate to Help Deliver Forest Hills Eastern's 1st Title
> Evan Parks' dominance leads GR Forest Hills Eastern in Division 2
> Parks twirls one-hitter, Forest Hills Eastern snags first state title
Saturday June 18, 2022
At Michigan State University
No. 1 Buchanan 3, No. 16 Detroit Edison Public School Academy Early College of Excellence 1
> Buchanan Baseball Closes 2021-22 Sports Year as Champ for 1st Time Since 1985
> Buchanan defeats Detroit Edison, 3-1, to win Division 3 championship
> Hoover impressive on mound, at plate to help Buchanan beat Edison
Saturday June 18, 2022
At Michigan State University
Riverview Gabriel Richard 4, No. 1 Beal City 3
> Richard Pitchers Rise to Occasion Versus High-Scoring Beal City in D4 Clincher
> Riverview Richard outlasts Beal City, 4-3, for Division 4 title
> Nowak, Silka help Riverview Gabriel Richard upset No. 1 Beal City
SEMIFINALS
Friday, June 17, 2022
At Michigan State University
Grosse Pointe North 8, No. 15 Battle Creek Lakeview 0
No. 1 Orchard Lake St. Mary's Preparatory 9, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern 0
> Orchard Lake St. Mary's, Grosse Pointe North Follow Aces to D1 Final
> Brock Porter dazzles in Div. 1 semifinal with no-hitter
Thursday, June 16, 2022
At Michigan State University
No. 14 Grand Rapids Christian 9, No. 20 Grosse Ile 1
No. 1 Ada Forest Hills Eastern 6, No. 4 Goodrich 0
> Forest Hills Eastern, GR Christian Set Up all-Grand Rapids-area D2 Final
Friday, June 17, 2022
At Michigan State University
No. 16 Detroit Edison Public School Academy Early College of Excellence 3, Pewamo-Westphalia 2
> Matthews shines on mound, at plate in Edison's 3-2 win
No. 1 Buchanan 6, Standish-Sterling 1
Eight innings
> Edison, Buchanan Clutch When It Counts Most to Earn Saturday Return
Thursday, June 16, 2022
At Michigan State University
No. 1 Beal City 14, No. 13 Whitmore Lake 4
Riverview Gabriel Richard 10, No. 3 Rudyard 3
> Riverview Gabriel Richard, Beal City Make Right Plays When Needed Most
> Beal City, Riverview Gabriel Richard earn wins; will meet in Division 4 title game
QUARTERFINALS
Saturday, June 11, 2022
At Mt. Pleasant
Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern 7, Mattawan 6
At Coldwater
No. 15 Battle Creek Lakeview 7, No. 2 Northville 2
At Wayne State University
Grosse Pointe North 5, Clinton Township Chippewa Valley 0
At Novi
No. 1 Orchard Lake St. Mary's Preparatory 7, Hartland 0
Saturday, June 11, 2022
At Clare
No. 1 Ada Forest Hills Eastern 3, Bay City John Glenn 2
At Hope College
No. 14 Grand Rapids Christian 14, Hamilton 2
At Livonia Franklin
No. 20 Grosse Ile 15, Dearborn Divine Child 11
At Saginaw Valley State University
No. 4 Goodrich 2, Flint Powers Catholic 0
Saturday, June 11, 2022
At Harbor Springs
Standish-Sterling 11, Traverse City St. Francis 0
At Davenport University
Pewamo-Westphalia 12, Lansing Catholic 8
At Adrian College
No. 1 Buchanan 9, No. 12 Clinton 0
At St. Clair County Community College
No. 16 Detroit Edison Public School Academy Early College of Excellence 9, Algonac 1
Saturday, June 11, 2022
At Rudyard
No. 3 Rudyard 9, Johannesburg-Lewiston 3
At Midland Dow
No. 1 Beal City 11, Muskegon Catholic Central 6
At Kalamazoo College
No. 13 Whitmore Lake 11, Britton Deerfield 5
At Jimmy John's Field, Utica
Riverview Gabriel Richard 10, No. 9 Marine City Cardinal Mooney 0
6 innings
Regionals
Region 1
FINAL
Saturday, June 11, 2022
At Mt. Pleasant
Mattawan 7, Midland 6
SEMIFINALS
Wednesday, June 8, 2022
At Saginaw Heritage
1: Midland 6, Traverse City Central 5
Wednesday, June 8, 2022
At Portage Northern
4: Mattawan 5, No. 19 Hudsonville 2
Region 2
FINAL
Saturday, June 11, 2022
At Mt. Pleasant
Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern 6, Grandville 5
SEMIFINALS
Wednesday, June 8, 2022
At Cedar Springs
2: Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern 10, Muskegon Reeths-Puffer 4
5 innings
Wednesday, June 8, 2022
At Jenison
3: Grandville 3, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central 1
Region 3
FINAL
Saturday, June 11, 2022
At Coldwater
No. 2 Northville 9, Brighton 3
SEMIFINALS
Wednesday, June 8, 2022
At East Lansing
5: Brighton 10, Holt 1
Wednesday, June 8, 2022
At Northville
8: No. 2 Northville 1, No. 18 Livonia Franklin 0
Region 4
FINAL
Saturday, June 11, 2022
At Coldwater
No. 15 Battle Creek Lakeview 7, Monroe 5
SEMIFINALS
Thursday, June 9, 2022
At Coldwater
6: No. 15 Battle Creek Lakeview 2, Ann Arbor Skyline1
Wednesday, June 8, 2022
At Ypsilanti Lincoln
7: Monroe 3, No. 8 Brownstown Woodhaven 1
Region 5
FINAL
Saturday, June 11, 2022
At Wayne State University
Clinton Township Chippewa Valley 2, No. 10 Detroit Western International 1
SEMIFINALS
Wednesday, June 8, 2022
At Allen Park
9: No. 10 Detroit Western International 2, Allen Park 1
Wednesday, June 8, 2022
At Sterling Heights Stevenson
12: Clinton Township Chippewa Valley 5, New Baltimore Anchor Bay 2
Region 6
FINAL
Saturday, June 11, 2022
At Wayne State University
Grosse Pointe North 7, Birmingham Groves 4.
SEMIFINALS
Wednesday, June 8, 2022
At Troy Athens
10: Birmingham Groves 5, University of Detroit Jesuit 1
Wednesday, June 8, 2022
At Grosse Pointe North
11: Grosse Pointe North 2, Warren De La Salle Collegiate 1
Region 7
FINAL
Saturday, June 11, 2022
At Novi
Hartland 5, Detroit Catholic Central 4
SEMIFINALS
Wednesday, June 8, 2022
At Novi
13: Detroit Catholic Central 1, Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 0
Wednesday, June 8, 2022
At Grand Blanc
16: Hartland 6, Flushing 0
Region 8
FINAL
Saturday, June 11, 2022
At Novi
No. 1 Orchard Lake St. Mary's Preparatory 8, No. 7 Lake Orion 1
SEMIFINALS
Wednesday, June 8, 2022
At West Bloomfield
14: No. 1 Orchard Lake St. Mary's Preparatory 5, White Lake Lakeland 0
Wednesday, June 8, 2022
At Rochester
15: No. 7 Lake Orion 11, No. 6 Rochester Adams 1
Region 9
FINAL
Saturday, June 11, 2022
At Clare
No. 1 Ada Forest Hills Eastern 9, Petoskey 2
SEMIFINALS
Wednesday, June 8, 2022
At Petoskey
17: Petoskey 2, No. 9 Cheboygan 1
Thursday, June 9, 2022
At Ionia
20: No. 1 Ada Forest Hills Eastern 5, Allendale 3
Region 10
FINAL
Saturday, June 11, 2022
At Clare
Bay City John Glenn 7, Fruitport 0
SEMIFINALS
Wednesday, June 8, 2022
At Gladwin
18: No. 19 Bay City John Glenn 16, Clare 0
3 innings
Thursday, June 9, 2022
At Whitehall
19: Fruitport 17, Howard City Tri County 1
Region 11
FINAL
Saturday, June 11, 2022
At Hope College
Hamilton 8, Charlotte 3
SEMIFINALS
Thursday, June 9, 2022
At Holland
21: Hamilton 6, Grand Rapids Catholic Central 0
24: Charlotte (Bye)
Region 12
FINAL
Saturday, June 11, 2022
At Hope College
No. 14 Grand Rapids Christian 2, Vicksburg 1
SEMIFINALS
Thursday, June 9, 2022
At Grand Rapids
22: No. 14 Grand Rapids Christian 12, Grand Rapids South Christian 2
Thursday, June 9, 2022
At Edwardsburg
23: Vicksburg 5, Berrien Springs 4
Region 13
FINAL
Saturday, June 11, 2022
At Livonia Franklin
No. 20 Grosse Ile 2, Milan 1
8 innings
SEMIFINALS
Wednesday, June 8, 2022
At Eastern Michigan University, Ypsilanti
25: Milan 2, Jackson Northwest 1
Wednesday, June 8, 2022
At Trenton
28: No. 20 Grosse Ile 7, Harper Woods 1
Region 14
FINAL
Saturday, June 11, 2022
At Livonia Franklin
Dearborn Divine Child 10, Hazel Park 1
SEMIFINALS
Wednesday, June 8, 2022
At Carleton Airport
26: Dearborn Divine Child 7, Carleton Airport 6
Wednesday, June 8, 2022
At Livonia Clarenceville
27: Hazel Park 4, Livonia Clarenceville 0
Region 15
FINAL
Saturday, June 11, 2022
At Saginaw Valley State University
No. 4 Goodrich 7, Madison Heights Lamphere 0
SEMIFINALS
Wednesday, June 8, 2022
At Detroit Country Day
29: Madison Heights Lamphere 5, Macomb Lutheran North 3
Wednesday, June 8, 2022
At Williamston
32: No. 4 Goodrich 14, Williamston 1
Region 16
FINAL
Saturday, June 11, 2022
At Saginaw Valley State University
Flint Powers Catholic 7, No. 6 Richmond 3
SEMIFINALS
Wednesday, June 8, 2022
At Richmond
30: No. 6 Richmond 4, Croswell-Lexington 1
Wednesday, June 8, 2022
At Saginaw Swan Valley
31: Flint Powers Catholic 8, Saginaw Swan Valley 2
Region 17
FINAL
Saturday, June 11, 2022
At Harbor Springs
Standish-Sterling 7, No. 13 Houghton 3
SEMIFINALS
Wednesday, June 8, 2022
At Gladstone
33: No. 13 Houghton 4,
No. 15 Gladstone 1
Wednesday, June 8, 2022
At Standish-Sterling
36: Standish-Sterling 19, Beaverton 7
Region 18
FINAL
Saturday, June 11, 2022
At Harbor Springs
Traverse City St. Francis 1, Reed City 0
SEMIFINALS
Wednesday, June 8, 2022
At Traverse City St. Francis
34: Traverse City St. Francis 8, Boyne City 1
Thursday, June 9, 2022
At Mason County Central
35: Reed City 18, LeRoy Pine River 3
Region 19
FINAL
Saturday, June 11, 2022
At Davenport University, Grand Rapids
Lansing Catholic 6, Montague 5
SEMIFINALS
Wednesday, June 8, 2022
At Montague
37: Montague 16, Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian 1
4 innings
Wednesday, June 8, 2022
At Lansing Catholic
40: Lansing Catholic 9, Laingsburg 6
Region 20
FINAL
Saturday, June 11, 2022
At Davenport University, Grand Rapids
Pewamo-Westphalia 10, Grand Rapids Covenant Christian 0
6 innings
SEMIFINALS
Wednesday, June 8, 2022
At Bangor
38: Grand Rapids Covenant Christian 3, No. 8 Watervliet 1
Wednesday, June 8, 2022
At Chesaning
39: Pewamo-Westphalia 6, No. 3 Hemlock 2
Region 21
FINAL
Saturday, June 11, 2022
At Adrian College
No. 1 Buchanan 10, No. 11 Onsted 0
5 innings
SEMIFINALS
Thursday, June 9, 2022
At Centreville
41: No. 1 Buchanan 11, Climax-Scotts 0
Wednesday, June 8, 2022
At Sand Creek
44: No. 11 Onsted 2, No. 20 Ottawa Lake Whiteford 1
Region 22
FINAL
Saturday, June 11, 2022
At Adrian College
No. 12 Clinton 7, No. 17 Hudson 0
SEMIFINALS
Wednesday, June 8, 2022
At Bronson
42: No. 17 Hudson 5, Union City 4
Wednesday, June 8, 2022
At Jackson Lumen Christi
43: No. 12 Clinton 10, No. 10 Jackson Lumen Christi 2
Region 23
FINAL
Saturday, June 11, 2022
At St. Clair County Community College
No. 14 Algonac 4, Ecorse 0
SEMIFINALS
Wednesday, June 8, 2022
At Ecorse
45: Ecorse (Bye)
Wednesday, June 8, 2022
At Bad Axe
48: No. 14 Algonac 5, No. 9 Bad Axe 2
Region 24
FINAL
Saturday, June 11, 2022
At St. Clair County Community College
No. 16 Detroit Edison Public School Academy Early College of Excellence 5, Millington 1
SEMIFINALS
Wednesday, June 8, 2022
At Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett
46: No. 16 Detroit Edison Public School Academy Early College of Excellence 8, Madison Heights Bishop Foley 0
Thursday, June 9, 2022
At Burton Bendle
47: Millington 8, Brighton Charyl Stockwell 1
Region 25
FINAL
Saturday, June 11, 2022
At Rudyard
Johannesburg-Lewiston 6, Painesdale Jeffers 4
SEMIFINALS
Wednesday, June 8, 2022
At Ironwood
49: Painesdale Jeffers 4, No. 17 Norway 1
Wednesday, June 8, 2022
At Whittemore-Prescott
52: Johannesburg-Lewiston 10, Alcona 0
Region 26
FINAL
Saturday, June 11, 2022
At Rudyard
No. 3 Rudyard 8, No. 4 Maple City Glen Lake 4
SEMIFINALS
Wednesday, June 8, 2022
At Pellston
50: No. 3 Rudyard 3, No. 7 Indian River Inland Lakes 0
Wednesday, June 8, 2022
At Maple City Glen Lake
51: No. 4 Maple City Glen Lake 6, Gaylord St. Mary 5
Region 27
FINAL
Saturday, June 11, 2022
At Midland Dow
No. 1 Beal City 12, Fowler 1
6 innings
SEMIFINALS
Wednesday, June 8, 2022
At Frankfort
53: No. 1 Beal City 5, Bear Lake 0
Wednesday, June 8, 2022
At Merrill
56: Fowler 7, No. 8 Breckenridge 0
Region 28
FINAL
Saturday, June 11, 2022
At Midland Dow
Muskegon Catholic Central 15, Dansville 12
SEMIFINALS
Thursday, June 9, 2022
At Holton
54: Muskegon Catholic Central 8, White Cloud 1
Wednesday, June 8, 2022
At Dansville
55: Dansville 8, Portland St. Patrick 3
8 innings
Region 29
FINAL
Saturday, June 11, 2022
At Kalamazoo College
Britton Deerfield 6, Gobles 4
SEMIFINALS
Thursday, June 9, 2022
At Kalamazoo College
57: Gobles 6, St. Joseph Michigan Lutheran 3
Wednesday, June 8, 2022
At Camden-Frontier
60: Britton Deerfield 8, Pittsford 3
Region 30
FINAL
Saturday, June 11, 2022
At Kalamazoo College
No. 13 Whitmore Lake 3, No. 16 Decatur 1
SEMIFINALS
Wednesday, June 8, 2022
At Decatur
58: No. 16 Decatur 8, Colon 1
Wednesday, June 8, 2022
At Concord
59: No. 13 Whitmore Lake 11, Litchfield 1
5 innings
Region 31
FINAL
Saturday, June 11, 2022
At Jimmy John's Stadium, Utica
Riverview Gabriel Richard 9, No. 20 Bay City All Saints 0
SEMIFINALS
Wednesday, June 8, 2022
At Riverview Gabriel Richard
61: Riverview Gabriel Richard 12, Plymouth Christian 3
Wednesday, June 8, 2022
At USA
64: No. 20 Bay City All Saints 4, Harbor Beach 3
9 innings
Region 32
FINAL
Saturday, June 11, 2022
At Jimmy John's Stadium, Utica
No. 9 Marine City Cardinal Mooney 3, No. 2 Royal Oak Shrine Catholic 1
SEMIFINALS
Wednesday, June 8, 2022
At Sterling Heights Parkway Christian
62: No. 2 Royal Oak Shrine Catholic 7, Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes 2
Wednesday, June 8, 2022
At Mayville
63: No. 9 Marine City Cardinal Mooney 6, No. 15 Kingston 0